facebook

banquet date

share the wealth

uploaded October 14, 2018

PSCA/Angelo's Soccer Corner
2018 Boys and Girls Poll
Week of October 14

Teams are ranked using input from coaches around the state and compiled by the PSCA.
The number in parentheses is the district the team competes in. Honorable Mentions are listed
alphabetically. Questions and comments for the boys are welcome at
mlorback@comcast.net and for the girls at danielhoganjr@gmail.com

BOYS LARGE SCHOOL
1 Episcopal Academy (INT) previous rank
2
2 Haverford School (IND) 3
3 Conestoga (1) 4
4 North Penn (1) 1
5 Manheim Township (3 6
6 Abington (1) 9
7 Wilson (3) HM
8 Roman Catholic (12) 10
9 Spring Ford (1) HM
10 Hempfield (3) HM
Honorable Mention: Athens (4), Bellefonte (6), Canon McMillan (7), Cathedral Prep (10),CB West (1), Cocalico (3), Crestwood (2), Franklin Regional (7), Harriton (1), Holy Ghost Prep (1), Liberty (11), Lower Dauphin (3), Lower Merion (1), Seneca Valley (7), Springside Chestnut Hill (IND), Warwick (3), West Allegheny (7).
GIRLS LARGE SCHOOL
1 Cumberland Valley (3) previous rank
1
2 Central Dauphin (3) 2
3 Owen J Roberts (1) 3
4 Seneca Valley (7) 4
5 Mechanicsburg (3) 6
6 Mars (7) 8
7 Norwin (7) 7
8 Conestoga (1) 9
9 Wilson (3) 10
10 Pennsbury (1) 5
Honorable Mention: Crestwood (2), Ephrata (3), Parkland (11), Penn Charter (IND), Pennridge (1), Whitehall (11).
BOYS SMALL SCHOOL
1 Greenwood (3) previous rank
1
2 Quaker Valley (7) 2
3 Midd-West (4) 3
4 Lancaster Mennonite (3) 5
5 Charleroi (7) 6
6 Central Columbia (4) 7
7 Halifax (3) 3
8 Moravian Academy (11) 8
9 Keystone Oaks (7) 9
10 Camp Hill (3) HM
Honorable Mention: Avonworth (7), Deer Lakes (7), Fleetwood (3), Greensburg Central Catholic (7), Lancaster Catholic (3), Loyalsock (4), Millville (4), North Catholic (7) Oley Valley (3), Pequea Valley (3), Scranton Prep (2)
GIRLS SMALL SCHOOL A and AA
1 ELCO (3) previous rank
1
2 Camp Hill (3) 2
3 Freedom (7) 3
4 Fairfield (3) 5
5 Deer Lakes (7) 6
6 Montrose (2) 8
7 East Juniatia (4) 10
8 Boiling Springs (3) 9
9 S. Williamsport (4) 4
10 Lancaster Catholic (3) 7
Honorable Mention: Bentworth (7), Central Columbia (4), Mercyhurst Prep (10),  Northwestern Lehigh (11), Palisades (11), Slippery Rock (10), South Park (7)