facebook

share the wealth

uploaded September 10, 2017

PSCA/Angelo's Soccer Corner
2017 Boys and Girls Poll
Week of September 17, 2017

Teams are ranked using input from coaches around the state and compiled by the PSCA.
The number in parenthesis is the district the team competes in. Honorable Mentions are listed
alphabetically. Questions and comments for the boys are welcome at
mlorback@comcast.net and for the girls at danielhoganjr@gmail.com

 

BOYS LARGE SCHOOL
1 Conestoga (1) previous rank
1
2 LaSalle (12) 2
3 Central Bucks West (1) 3
4 Parkland (11) 6
5 Peters Township (7) 7
6 Cathedral Prep NR
7 Elizabethtown (3) 4
8 Holy Ghost Prep (1) NR
9 Gettysburg (3Lower Dauphin (3) HM
10 State College (6) HM

Honorable Mention: Canon McMillan (7), Central Dauphin East (3), Council Rock North (1), Emmaus (11), Ephrata (3), Episcopal (IND), Hershey (3), Lower Dauphin (3), Pennsbury (1), Wilson (3).

GIRLS LARGE SCHOOL
1 Norwin (7) previous rank
1
2 Spring-Ford (1) 2
3 Conestoga (1) 4
4 Cumberland Valley (3) 5
5 Peters Township (7) 7
6 Moon (7) 9
7 Parkland (11) 10
8 Conestoga Valley (3) HM
9 Cannon-MacMillon (7) HM
10 Manheim Township (3) 3

Honorable Mention: Lower Dauphin (3), North Allegheny (7), Penncrest (1), Pennsbury (1), Seneca Valley (7).

BOYS SMALL SCHOOL
1 Quaker Valley (7)

previous rank
2

2 Lancaster Menonite (3) 3
3 Camp Hill (3) 4
4 Seton LaSalle (7) 5
5 Scranton Prep (2) 6
6 Notre Dame (11) HM
7 Midd West (4) NR
8 Lewisburg (4) NR
9 Trinity (3) 9
10 Oley Valley (3) HM

Honorable Mention: Christian Academy (1), Devon Prep (1), Eastern York (3) Lancaster Country Day (3), Springfield Montco (1), Wyomissing (3).

GIRLS SMALL SCHOOL A and AA
1 Freedom (7) previous rank
1
2 Northwestern Lehigh (11) 2
3 Palisade (11) NR
4 Berwick (2) 3
5 Lake-Lehman (2) 4
6 Fairfield (3) 6
7 Greensburg Central Catholic (7) 7
8 Montoursville (4) 8
9 Hickory (10) 9
10 Loyalsock (4) 10

Honorable Mention: Holy Redeemer (2), Mercyhurst Prep (10), Pine Grove (11), Seneca (10), Trinity (3).