facebook


share the wealth

2017 PSCA Coaches of the Year

coachesofyear
Left to right: Lauren Karcher, AAAA Girls; Patrick Birns, AAAA Boys; Justin Sheaffer, A Boys;
Gerald Lynch, AAA Boys; Committee Chair, Scott Bonagura; Leah Powers, A Girls;
Jamie Borowicz, AA Girls; Andrew Marshall, AA Boys; Mike Boyer, AAA Girls.

A Boys Coach Of The Year

Year
Coach
School
League
District
2017 Justin Sheaffer Camp Hill Midd-Penn 3
2016 Justin Sheaffer Camp Hill Midd-Penn 3
2015 Tim Frantz Tulpehocken Berks 3
2014 Robert Hartman Moravian Academy Colonial 11
2013 Vanco Georgevic Schuylkill Haven Schuylkill 11
2012 Seth Shuey Williams Valley Schuylkill 11
2011 Scott McNeil South Williamsport Heartland 4
2010 Jeff Kerstetter Halifax Schuylkill 3
2009 Matt Moyer Christopher Dock Bi-Centennial 1
2008 Jonathan Piraino Camp Hill Mid-Penn 3
2007 Uwe Stender Sewickley Academy W.P.I.A.L 7
2006 Aaron Panczyk Seton LaSalle W.P.I.A.L 7
2005 Gene Klein Quaker Valley W.P.I.A.L 7
2004 Milt Scholl Antietam Berks County 3
2003 David Schenk Trinity Christian W.P.I.A.L. 7
2002 Stephen Smucker Christopher Dock Bi-Centennial 1
2001 Darin Bain Mountain View Lackawanna 2
2000 Peter Ellis Lewisburg Susquehanna Valley 4

AA Boys Coach Of The Year

Year Coach School League
District
2017 Andrew Marshall- Quaker Valley W.P.I.A.L. 7
2016 Benjamin Kettlewell Lewisburg Heartland Conference 4
2015 Fred Winey Lancaster Mennonite Lancaster-Lebanon 3
2014 Fred Winey Lancaster Mennonite Lancaster-Lebanon 3
2013 Ken Lawson Holy Ghost Prep Bi-Centennial 1
2012 Tim Frantz Tulpehocken Berks County 3
2011 Mike Seigfried ELCO Lancaster-Lebanon 3
2010 Chuck Kelley Hampton WPIAL 7
2009 Kevin Noon Octarara Ches-Mont 1
2008
Benjamin Kettlewell
Susquehannock
YAIAA
3
2007
Jerry Hoffsmith
Palmyra
Mid-Penn
3
2006
Matthew Schwartz
Manheim Central
Lancaster-Lebanon
3
2005
Jon Cantwell
South Park
W.P.I.A.L.
7
2004
Peter Ellis
Lewisburg
Susquehanna Valley
4
2003
Mike Seigfried
ELCO
Lancaster-Lebanon
3
2002
Dr. Michael Kulish
Thomas Jefferson
W.P.I.A.L.
7
2001
Joseph Boslet
Susquehanna Township
Mid-Penn
3
2000
Vernon Rice
Lancaster Mennonite
Lancaster Lebanon
3
1999
Chip Smallwood
Octorara
Southern Chester
1
1998
James Aurand
Middleburg
Tri-Valley
6
1997
Tony Didyoung
Fleetwood
East Penn
4
1996
Gene Klein
Quaker Valley
W.P.I.A.L.
7
1995
Scott Shultz
Conrad Weiser
Berks County
3
1994
Mike Seigfried
Elco
Lancaster-Lebanon
3
1993
Rick Poole
York Suburban
York County
3
1992
Ed Holcroft
Kennett
Southern Chester
1
1991
Dan Fegley
Danville
Multi-County
4

AAA Boys Coach Of The Year

Year Coach School League
District
2017 Gerald Lynch Lower Dauphin Midd-Penn 3
2016 Gerald Lynch Lower Dauphin Midd-Penn 3
2015 Gerald Lynch Lower Dauphin Midd-Penn 3
2014 Bob Dyer Peters Township W.P.I.A.L 7
2013 Dave Hartlaub Conestoga Valley Lancaster/Lebanon 3
2012 Larry Fingers Canon McMillan W.P.I.A.L 7
2011 David Zimmerman Conestoga Central League 1
2010 Mark Ashely Hempfield Lancaster-Lebanon 3
2009
Christoper Bleam
Parkland LVIAC 11
2008
Michael Gorni
Central Bucks East
Suburban Continental
1
2007 Dave Rhen
Owen J Roberts
Pioneer 1
2006
Dave Ammon
Manheim Township
Lancaster-Lebanon 3
2005
Dale Stoltzfus
Warwick Lancaster-Lebanon 3
2004
Uwe Schneider
Upper St. Clair
W.P.I.A.L 7
2003
Terry Underkoffler
Upper Perkiomen
Pioneer Athletic 1
2002
Michael Lorback
West Chester Henderson
Constitution 1
2001 Matt Billman
Cumberland Valley
Mid-Penn 3
2000
Bruno Schwarz
North Allegheny
W.P.I.A.L. 7
1999
Ron Wilcher
Mt. Lebanon
W.P.I.A.L.
7
1998
Sam Holt
Radnor
Central Athletic
1
1997
Glenn Hibshman
Cedar Crest Lancaster-Lebanon 3
1996 Abe Stauffer Lock Haven
Susquehanna Valley
6
1995
Bruce Jacobs
Council Rock
Suburban One National
1
1994
George Kazakos
Freedom East Penn 11
1993
Mike Moyer
Wilson
Berks County
3
1992 Jim Smith
Cumberland Valley
Mid-Penn 3
1991
Mike Barr
Strath-Haven
Central
1

 

AAAA Boys Coach Of The Year

Year Coach School League
District
2017 Patrick Birns Parkland EPC 11
2016 James Sostack Elizabethtown Area Lancaster-Lebanon 3

A Girls Coach Of The Year

Year Coach School League
District
2017 Leah Powers Shady Side Academy W.P.I.A.L. 7
2016 Phomma Phanhthy Fairfield York 3
2015 Paul Sotak Lakeland Lackawanna 2
2014 Theresa Mull Trinity Mid-Penn 3
2013 Ashley Shasko Greensburg Central Catholic WPIAL 7
2012 Paul Zerbe Tulpehocken Berks County 3
2011 Jen Allen Warrior Run Heartland 4
2010 Jen Allen Warrior Run Heartland 4

AA Girls Coach Of The Year

Year Coach School League
District
2017 Jamie Borowicz Mercyhurst Prep Erie County 10
2016 Jamie Borowicz Mercyhurst Prep Erie County 10
2015 Doug Knieser Scranton Prep Lackawanna 2
2014 Richard Finneyfrock Villa Joseph Marie AACA 1
2013 Theresa Mull Trinity Mid-Penn 3
2013 William Pfeifer Moon Area WPIAL 7
2012 Matthew Metzger Selinsgrove Heartland 4
2011 Matthew Metzger Selinsgrove Heartland 4
2010 Pedro Argaez Mercyhurst Prep Erie County 10
2009 Dale Stoltzfus Lancaster Mennonite Lancaster Lebanon 3
2009 Joseph Kovaleski Lakeland Lackawanna 2
2008 Erin Bennett Montoursville
Heartland Division 1
4
2007 Michael Boyer Fleetwood Berks County 3
2006 Tracy Knoebel South Williamsport Midd-Penn 4
2005 Richard Finneyfrock Villa Joseph Marie Catholic Academies League 1
2004 Chris Rada Wyomissing Area Berks County 3
2003 Edward Walters
Sewickley Academy
WPIAL 7
2002
Edward Walters
Sewickley Academy
WPIAL 7
2001 Frank Fullmer
Southern Columbia
Susquehanna Valley
4
2000 Kirk Keppley ELCO
Lancaster Lebanon
3
1999 Matt Metzger Selinsgrove Susqhehanna Valley 4
1998 Denise Clement Fairview Erie County 10
1997 Bill Parsons
Hughesville
West Branch
4

AAA Girls Coach Of The Year

Year Coach School League District
2017 Michael Boyer Fleetwood Berks County 3
2016 Bill Pfeifer Moon Area W.P.I.A.L 7
2015 Paul Eisold Central Bucks East Suburban Continental 1
2014 Dave Derrico Cannon-McMillan W.P.I.A.L 7
2013 Rachel Clemens Neshaminy Suburban One-National 1
2012 Ed Deren Governor Mifflin Berks County 3
2011 Bill Zapata Penn Manor Lancaster-Lebanon 3
2010 Jeff Rosensteel Hershey Mid-Penn 3
2009 Randy Behney Lower Dauphin Mid-Penn 3
2008 Gregg Davis Central Dauphin Mid-Penn 3
2007 Danielle Fagan Conestoga Central Athletic 1
2006 Rob Smith Downingtown West Chest-mont 1
2005 Jodi Chmielewski Pine-Richland W.P.I.A.L. 7
2004 Edward S. Batista Cumberland Valley Mid-Penn 3
2003 Joe Margusity Owen J. Roberts Pioneer Athletic 1
2002 Jim Dunn Council Rock Suburban One-Patriot 1
2001 Kevin Morooney State College Central Mountain 6
2000 Mark Ashley Hempfield Lancaster Lebanon 3
1999 Tom Quintois Souderton Suburban One-American 1
1998 Randy Behney Lower Dauphin Mid-Penn 3
1997 Peter Rohall West Chester Henderson Constitution 1

AAAA Girls Coach Of The Year

Year Coach School League
District
2017 Lauren Karcher Norwin W.P.I.A.L. 7
2016 Keith Nagley Conestoga Valley Lancaster-Lebanon 3

Girls Coach Of The Year

Year Coach School League District
1996 Chris Freudig Central Bucks West Suburban One-Colonial 1
1995 Marikae Cerami Erie McDowell Erie Metro 10
1994 Dianne Scott Emmaus East Penn 11
1993 Abdullah Mokhriby Villa Maria Academy Erie Metro 10

W. Gene Davis Memorial Award

Year
Coach
School
League
District
1990 Robert Kulp Great Valley Pioneer Athletic  1
1989 Hal Heffelfinger Neshaminy Suburban One National  1
1988 Wilson Hartranft Conrad Weiser Berks County  3
1987 Gerald Botdorf West Snyder Tri-Valley  4
1986 Paul Candelori Mountain View Northeast Athletic  12

Pennsylvania Coach Of The Year Award

Year
Coach
School
League
District
1985 Paul Wentling Tulpehocken Berks County 3
1984 Bob Robinson Lower Merion Central Athletic 1
1983 Floyd Trunzo State College Tri-Valley 6
1982 John Wilcher Mt. Lebanon W.P.I.A.L. 7
1981 Vernon Rice Lancaster Mennonite Lancaster-Lebanon 3
1980 Ray Buss Fleetwood Berks County 3
1978 Ray Buss Fleetwood Berks County 3